Privacy & Policy

The DEVB is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through the DEVB website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The DEVB records your visits to the DEVB website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the DEVB improve the presentation, layout and contents of the DEVB website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the DEVB through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The DEVB will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the DEVB will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on this web site is provided by GovHK. We are advised by GovHK that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this web site. GovHK will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the DEVB for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The DEVB will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.